CONTACT US

Need information?
We're here to help!

Address

1-367 Woodlawn Rd. W
Guelph ON N1H 7K9

Phone

519-826-4214
1-800-265-9751

Fax

519-826-4224

Contact Information

Field Staff

Our Field Staff are made up of Part-Time Regional Program Leads and Workshop Leaders. Our Field Staff provide delivery of educational and incentive programs to the farm community across multiple counties/ districts, by organizing and facilitating workshops for farm businesses involving a range of topic areas within the context of sustainable farm practices. Field staff are uniquely close to primary producers, which is key to the successful delivery of OSCIA programs and special projects. Use the location search below to find the Regional Program Lead for your area!

Colleen Acres
Responsable du programme régional
Regional Program Lead

Lanark, Prescott, Glengarry, Frontenac, Renfrew, Russell, Dundas, Ottawa Carleton, Stormont, Grenville, Leeds

Norma Banford
Animatrice d’atelier
Workshop Leader

Prescott, Lanark, Frontenac, Glengarry, Renfrew, Russell, Dundas, Ottawa Carleton, Grenville, Stormont, Leeds

Pierre-Alain Blais
Animateur d’atelier
Workshop Leader

Lanark, Prescott, Glengarry, Frontenac, Russell, Renfrew, Dundas, Ottawa Carleton, Grenville, Stormont, Leeds

Robin Brown
Responsable du programme régional
Regional Program Lead

Prince Edward, Peterborough, Hastings and Lennox & Addington, Durham, Northumberland, Victoria, York, Halton, Peel

Rudy Buitenhuis
Animateur d’atelier
Workshop Leader

Algoma, Rainy River, Thunder Bay, Sudbury West, Kenora, Temiskaming, Parry Sound – East Nipissing, Muskoka, West Nipissing - East Sudbury, Manitoulin

Cathy Dibble
Animatrice d’atelier
Workshop Leader

Bruce, Perth, Huron, Grey, Wellington, Simcoe, Dufferin, Waterloo, Hamilton - Wentworth

Margaret May
Responsable du programme régional
Regional Program Lead

Chatham-Kent, Niagara Peninsula, Oxford, Norfolk, Essex, Middlesex, Lambton, Elgin, Niagara Peninsula, Brant, Thames Valley, Haldimand

Jennifer Nash
Animatrice d’atelier
Workshop Leader

Prince Edward, Hastings and Lennox & Addington, Northumberland

Claude Péloquin
Responsable du programme régional
Regional Program Lead

Rainy River, Algoma, Thunder Bay, Sudbury West, Temiskaming, Kenora, Parry Sound – East Nipissing, Muskoka, West Nipissing - East Sudbury, Manitoulin

Joanne Sanderson
Animatrice d’atelier
Workshop Leader

Oxford, Chatham-Kent, Niagara Peninsula, Norfolk, Essex, Middlesex, Niagara Peninsula, Lambton, Elgin, Brant, Haldimand

Wayne Shier
Animateur d’atelier
Workshop Leader

Perth, Bruce, Grey, Huron, Wellington, Simcoe, Dufferin, Waterloo, Hamilton - Wentworth

Lois Sinclair
Responsable du programme régional
Regional Program Lead

Bruce, Perth, Grey, Huron, Wellington, Simcoe, Waterloo, Dufferin, Hamilton - Wentworth

Nancy Van Sas
Animatrice d’atelier
Workshop Leader

Niagara Peninsula, Oxford, Chatham-Kent, Middlesex, Norfolk, Essex, Lambton, Elgin, Niagara Peninsula, Brant, Haldimand

Office Staff

OSCIA Provincial Office Staff have a wealth of expertise and experience. They collaborate with industry professionals and government bodies to service Ontario’s farm community in a non-biased way that supports all sectors with a goal of improving Ontario agriculture. Our staff work behind the scenes to ensure successful delivery of stewardship programs and to support the activities of local members.

Sara Lin Barron
Coordonnatrice des programmes
Programs Coordinator

Barbara Caswell
Responsable des services à la clientèle et de l'éducation
Manager of Program Client Services and Education

James Cober
Analyst de programmes
Programs Analyst

Andrew Graham
Directeur exécutif
Executive Director

Karen Jacobs
Coordonnatrice des programmes
Programs Coordinator

Samantha Lyon
Analyste de programmes
Programs Analyst

Kathleen Pentland
Coordonnatrice de bureau
Office Coordinator

Gabriella Visontai Perry
Gérante des technologies de l'information
IT Manager

Madeline Rodrigue
Analyste de programmes
Programs Analyst

Brittany Roka
Conseillère en développement des associations
Association Development Advisor

Tracey Ryan
Coordonnatrice de la recherche appliquée
Applied Research Coordinator

Kelly Somerville
Analyste de programmes
Programs Analyst

Angela Straathof
Directrice de programme
Program Director

Amber Van De Peer
Adjointe exécutive
Executive Assistant

Diane Zappacosta
Adjointe aux programmes
Programs Assistant

Programs

OSCIA delivers several cost-share funding programs that support Ontario’s farmers in implementing best management and sustainability practices on their farms.

Ontario On-Farm Climate Action Fund (OFCAF)

ofcaf@ontariosoilcrop.org

Farmland Health Check-Up (FHCU)

fhcu@ontariosoilcrop.org

On-Farm Applied Research and Monitoring (ONFARM)

onfarm@ontariosoilcrop.org

Species at Risk Farm Incentive Program (SARFIP)

sarfip@ontariosoilcrop.org

Species at Risk Partnerships on Agricultural Lands (SARPAL)

sarpal@ontariosoilcrop.org

Executive Committee

The Executive Committee is comprised of the President, Past-President and three Vice-Presidents (1st, 2nd and 3rd) and is responsible to act on powers delegated by the Board.

Andrew Graham
Directeur exécutif
Executive Director

Phil Oegema
1er vice-président
1st Vice-President

Eleanor Renaud
2e vice-présidente
2nd Vice-President

Warren Schneckenburger
Warren Schneckenburger
Ancien président
Past President

Steve Sickle
Président 2022
2023 President

Andy Van Niekerk
3e vice-président
3rd Vice-President

Board of Directors

The provincial Board of Directors is comprised of one elected Regional Director from each region, plus the President and Past President (13 in total) and have general charge of the affairs of the Association.

Dr. Robert Corry
Représentant de l'Université de Guelph
University of Guelph Representative

Brady Jones
Directeur provincial
Provincial Director

East Central

Alan Kruszel
Directeur provincial
Provincial Director

Eastern Valley

Birgit Martin
Directrice provinciale
Provincial Director

Northeastern

Ian McDonald 
Président d'honneur
Honourary President

Deanna Nemeth
Représentante du MAAARO
OMAFRA Representative

Phil Oegema
Directeur provincial
Provincial Director

Thames Valley

John Poel
Directeur provincial
Provincial Director

Heartland

Chad Quinlan
Directeur provincial
Provincial Director

St. Clair

Eleanor Renaud
Directrice provinciale
Provincial Director

Ottawa Rideau

Dave Schraa
Directrice provinciale
Provincial Director

Northwestern

Gord Speksnijder
Directeur provincial
Provincial Director

Quinte

Allan Thompson
Directeur provincial
Provincial Director

Golden Horseshoe

Andy Van Niekerk
Directeur provincial
Provincial Director

Georgian Central

Local Contacts

Our local contacts represent each individual local association and work to provide events and information to local members. Use the location search below to find the Local Secretary for your area!

Elliot Armstrong
Trésorier local
Local Treasurer

Haldimand

Kelly Armstrong
Présidente locale
Local President

Renfrew

Andrea Baumann
Présidente locale
Local President

Leeds

Matt Beischlag
Président local
Local President

Haldimand

Harry Bennett
Président local
Local President

Grenville

Adam Bent
Secrétaire local
Local Secretary

Victoria

Marc Bercier
Président local
Local President

Prescott

Tim Borho
Secrétaire local
Local Secretary

Bruce

Aaron Bowman
Trésorier local
Local Treasurer

Durham

Matt Bowman
Président local
Local President

Temiskaming

Abbie Brander
Secrétaire locale
Local Secretary

Peel

Andrew Brekveld
Présidente locale
Local President

Thunder Bay

Shawn Brenneman 
Président local
Local President

Lambton

Kris Bryan 
Présidente locale
Local President

Dufferin

Jim Buck
Secrétaire local
Local Secretary

Peterborough

Jeff Burke
Trésorier local
Local Treasurer

Thunder Bay

Kristen Carberry
Présidente locale
Local President

Dufferin

Tyler Carruthers 
Présidente locale
Local President

Durham

Valerie Charbonneau
Secrétaire locale
Local Secretary

Russell

Bryan Cook
Secrétaire local
Local Secretary

Grenville

Dan Court
Président local
Local President

Hamilton - Wentworth

Brian Currie
Président local
Local President

Muskoka

Francois Delorme
Président local
Local President

West Nipissing - East Sudbury

Normand Delorme
Secrétaire local
Local Secretary

West Nipissing - East Sudbury

Josh Deschryver
Président local
Local President

Chatham-Kent

Marian Desjardine
Secrétaire locale
Local Secretary

Middlesex

Sharon Devine
Secrétaire locale
Local Secretary

Huron

Cathy Dibble
Secrétaire locale
Local Secretary

Oxford

Michael Dick
Secrétaire local
Local Secretary

Essex

Brandon Dietrich
Président local
Local President

Grey

Tim Eady
Trésorier local
Local Treasurer

Kenora

Keith Albert Emiry 
Président local
Local President

Sudbury West

Wim Feddes 
Président local
Local President

Huron

Dave Fisher
Trésorier local
Local Treasurer

Halton

John Forbes
Président local
Local President

Parry Sound – East Nipissing

Delores Foster
Trésorière locale
Local Treasurer

Ottawa Carleton

Mark Fraser
Président local
Local President

Glengarry

Justin Gaudet
Secrétaire local
Local Secretary

Sudbury West

Micha Gerber
Secrétaire local
Local Secretary

Rainy River

Barbara-Ann Glaude
Secrétaire locale
Local Secretary

Stormont

Barbara-Ann Glaude
Présidente locale
Local President

Stormont

Donald Gordon
Trésorier local
Local Treasurer

Leeds

Joe Gordon 
Président local
Local President

Leeds

Pat Hamilton
Président local
Local President

Victoria

Ed Hanson
Secrétaire local
Local Secretary

Durham

Ross Hawkins
Secrétaire local
Local Secretary

Leeds

Kim Hessels
Secrétaire locale
Local Secretary

Haldimand

Wray Holmes
Présidente locale
Local President

Dundas

Brooklyn Johnston
Secrétaire locale
Local Secretary

Perth

Rodney King
Président local
Local President

York

James Kingsbury
Président local
Local President

Norfolk

Tracey Kloepfer-Court
Secrétaire locale
Local Secretary

Norfolk

Ashley Knapton
Secrétaire locale
Local Secretary

Lanark

Marc Laflèche
Président local
Local President

Russell

Peter Lambrick
Secrétaire local
Local Secretary

Halton

Eric Lawlor
Secrétaire local
Local Secretary

Northumberland

Tyler Lester
Président local
Local President

Prince Edward

Colin Little
Secrétaire local
Local Secretary

Chatham-Kent

Brian MacDonald
Trésorier local
Local Treasurer

Frontenac

John MacLachlan
Secrétaire local
Local Secretary

Parry Sound – East Nipissing

Mike MacLean
Secrétaire local
Local Secretary

Frontenac

Bonnie Marriott
Secrétaire locale
Local Secretary

Lambton

Gaeten Martin
Présidente locale
Local President

Stormont

Jim Martin
Président local
Local President

Manitoulin

Brandy Matheson
Secrétaire locale
Local Secretary

Renfrew

Margaret May
Secrétaire locale
Local Secretary

Elgin

Brandi McCabe
Secrétaire locale
Local Secretary

Dufferin

Jim McComb
Président local
Local President

Hastings and Lennox & Addington

Linda McFadden
Secrétaire locale
Local Secretary

Wellington

Kaye McLagan
Présidente locale
Local President

Perth

Mat Mcquillen
Président local
Local President

Peel

Jess Menkhorst
Secrétaire locale
Local Secretary

Dundas

Ross Miller
Président local
Local President

Brant

Ken Mitchell
Trésorier local
Local Treasurer

Grey

Tracy Myers
Secrétaire locale
Local Secretary

Glengarry

John Nahuis
Président local
Local President

Simcoe

Cecil Patterson
Président local
Local President

Halton

Tom Patterson
Secrétaire local
Local Secretary

York

Henry Posthumus
Président local
Local President

Frontenac

Ed Pridham
Secrétaire local
Local Secretary

Simcoe

Gerard Pynenburg
Présidente locale
Local President

Oxford

Chad Quinlan
Président local
Local President

Essex

Chris Reed
Trésorier local
Local Treasurer

Algoma

Carole-Anne Regele
Secrétaire locale
Local Secretary

Temiskaming

Chris Roelands
Président local
Local President

Middlesex

Marc Saumure
Secrétaire local
Local Secretary

Prescott

Edward Seifried
Président local
Local President

Wellington

Kyle Sharpe
Président local
Local President

Northumberland

Lani Skene
Présidente locale
Local President

Kenora

Joe Sletmoen
Président local
Local President

Rainy River

Terry Small
Président local
Local President

Elgin

Kyle Smith
Secrétaire local
Local Secretary

Ottawa Carleton

Lorie Smith
Secrétaire locale
Local Secretary

Grey

Shane Smith
Trésorier local
Local Treasurer

Hastings and Lennox & Addington

Patricia Stacey
Secrétaire locale
Local Secretary

Prince Edward

Dylan Stajkowski
Secrétaire local
Local Secretary

Thunder Bay

Lynn Strenzke
Secrétaire locale
Local Secretary

Waterloo

Mike Sullivan
Président local
Local President

Ottawa Carleton

Linda Synder
Secrétaire locale
Local Secretary

Brant

Kristen Taylor
Présidente locale
Local President

Algoma

Wes Thom
Président local
Local President

Lanark

Harrison Todd
Trésorier local
Local Treasurer

Bruce

Dave Trivers
Secrétaire local
Local Secretary

Algoma

Brian Vandenburg
Président local
Local President

Dundas

Cathy Vitucci
Secrétaire locale
Local Secretary

Niagara Peninsula

Andrew Vokes
Secrétaire local
Local Secretary

Manitoulin

Darcy Weber
Présidente locale
Local President

Waterloo

Charlene Whattam
Présidente locale
Local President

Renfrew

Diane Wiber
Secrétaire locale
Local Secretary

Muskoka

Peter Wiebe
Secrétaire local
Local Secretary

Kenora

Michelle Young
Secrétaire locale
Local Secretary

Hamilton - Wentworth

Allan Yungblut
Président local
Local President

Niagara Peninsula

Jonathan Zettler
Président local
Local President

Bruce

Regional Contacts

Regional contacts oversee multiple local associations in their region to host events and deliver current news.   Use the location search below to find the Regional Communication Coordinator for your area!

Chad Anderson
Président régional
Regional President

St. Clair

Kelly Armstrong
Présidente régionale
Regional President

Ottawa Rideau

Kelsey Banks
Coordonnateur régional des communications
Regional Communication Coordinator

Ottawa Rideau

Kelsey Banks
Secrétaire régionale
Regional Secretary

Ottawa Rideau

Kelsey Banks
Trésorière régionale
Regional Treasurer

Ottawa Rideau

Jeff Burke
Secrétaire régional
Regional Secretary

Northwestern

Jeff Burke
Trésorier régional
Regional Treasurer

Northwestern

Kristen Carberry
Présidente régionale
Regional President

Georgian Central

Michel Champagne
Secrétaire régional
Regional Secretary

Northeastern

Marian Desjardine
Trésorière régionale
Regional Treasurer

Thames Valley

Marian Desjardine
Secrétaire régionale
Regional Secretary

Thames Valley

Cathy Dibble
Coordonnateur régional des communications
Regional Communication Coordinator

Thames Valley

Paul Dietrich
Président régional
Regional President

Thames Valley

Mary Feldskov
Coordonnateur régional des communications
Regional Communication Coordinator

Heartland

Mary Feldskov
Secrétaire régionale
Regional Secretary

Heartland

Jason Ferguson
Président régional
Regional President

East Central

Krista Gladstone
Coordonnateur régional des communications
Regional Communication Coordinator

St. Clair

Krista Gladstone
Secrétaire régionale
Regional Secretary

St. Clair

Janice Janiec
Secrétaire régionale
Regional Secretary

Golden Horseshoe

Rachel Kehoe
Coordonnateur régional des communications
Regional Communication Coordinator

Northwestern

Alan Kruszel
Président régional
Regional President

Eastern Valley

Peter Lambrick
Trésorier régional
Regional Treasurer

Golden Horseshoe

Kaye McLagan
Présidente régionale
Regional President

Heartland

Alex McRae
Président régional
Regional President

Northeastern

Neil Moore
Coordonnatrice régionale des communications
Regional Communication Coordinator

East Central

Neil Moore
Secrétaire régional
Regional Secretary

East Central

Tracy Myers
Coordonnateur régional des communications
Regional Communication Coordinator

Eastern Valley

Tracy Myers
Secrétaire régionale
Regional Secretary

Eastern Valley

Brad Nimijohn
Président régional
Regional President

Golden Horseshoe

Henry Nyman
Secrétaire régional
Regional Secretary

Quinte

Amy Pethrick
Présidente régionale
Regional President

Quinte

Jason Reid
Président régional
Regional President

Northwestern

Lorie Smith
Coordonnateur régional des communications
Regional Communication Coordinator

Georgian Central

Lorie Smith
Secrétaire régionale
Regional Secretary

Georgian Central

Gord Speksnijder
Coordonnatrice régionale des communications
Regional Communication Coordinator

Quinte

Nancy Van Sas
Coordonnateur régional des communications
Regional Communication Coordinator

Golden Horseshoe

Leia Weaver
Coordonnateur régional des communications
Regional Communication Coordinator

Northeastern

To visit the regional landing web pages please click on the Regional Association name below:

You May Also Be
Interested In...

Membership Information

Founded in 1939, is a unique not-for-profit farm organization. Our dedicated membership has significant representation in all commodity groups across the province.

Cost-share Programs

Founded in 1939, is a unique not-for-profit farm organization. Our dedicated membership has significant representation in all commodity groups across the province.

Membership Information

Founded in 1939, is a unique not-for-profit farm organization. Our dedicated membership has significant representation in all commodity groups across the province.

Cost-share Programs

Founded in 1939, is a unique not-for-profit farm organization. Our dedicated membership has significant representation in all commodity groups across the province.

Membership Information

Founded in 1939, is a unique not-for-profit farm organization. Our dedicated membership has significant representation in all commodity groups across the province.

Cost-share Programs

Founded in 1939, is a unique not-for-profit farm organization. Our dedicated membership has significant representation in all commodity groups across the province.

Membership Information

Founded in 1939, is a unique not-for-profit farm organization. Our dedicated membership has significant representation in all commodity groups across the province.

Cost-share Programs

Founded in 1939, is a unique not-for-profit farm organization. Our dedicated membership has significant representation in all commodity groups across the province.

Let us help you find what you are looking for

Cost-Share Programs

Explore cost-share funding opportunities offered through OSCIA.

Membership Benefits

Learn more about exclusive membership benefits offered to OSCIA members.

Membership Login

Sign up, renew, and manage your information through our Membership Platform.

Local Information

Check out your region’s landing page to stay up to date with what is happening in your area!

Workshops

Explore the complimentary workshop and webinar opportunities OSCIA facilitates for producers across the province.

OSCIA Events

Learn more about OSCIA events across the province that bring people together to demonstrate new technologies, share knowledge on innovations and management strategies.

Research and Resources

Learn more about ongoing and past research.

Contact Information